ANNUAL DRINKING WATER REPORT

 

ANNUAL DRINKING WATER REPORT

RIDGEWOOD MANOR II INC.

3023 S DuPont Blvd, Smyrna De 19977

PWS ID# DE0000065

July 1, 2016

(RE: Calendar Year 2015)

 

 

We’re pleased to present to you this year’s Annual Drinking Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. Our water source is ground water from two privately owned confined aquifer wells. The wells are located on NW corner of the property.

 

The Division of Public Health in conjunction with the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control (DNREC) has conducted source water assessments for nearly all community water systems in the state. Contact the office Ridgewood Manor II Inc. (302) 653-2927 regarding its availability and how to obtain a copy of this assessment. You may also review it on the website: http://delawaresourcewater.org/assessments.

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, feel free to contact Mel Haldeman &/or Daniel Haldeman at (302) 653-2927. We want our valued residents to be well informed about their water utility. We are pleased to report that our drinking water meets All Federal and State requirements.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration regulations established limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health. Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791). The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

 

Public Health, Office of Drinking Water routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2015.

 

In this table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we’ve provided the following definitions:

 

Non-Detects (ND) – laboratory analysis indicates that the contaminant is not present at a detectable level.

 

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part per million or one milligram per liter corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000. Milligrams per liter or parts per million – or one ounce in 7,350 gallons of water.

 

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (_g/l) – one part per billion or one microgram per liter corresponds to one minute in two millennia or a single penny in $10,000,000. Micrograms per liter or parts per billion – or one ounce in 7,350,000 gallons of water.

 

Action Level (AL) – the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

 

Treatment Technique (TT) A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in your drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

 

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) – the level of a drinking water disinfectant below, which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

 

Maximum residual disinfectant level or MRDL: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

 

MCL’s are set at very stringent levels for health effects. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

 

Test Results
Contaminant Viola-

tion

Yes/no

Level

Detected

(LD)

Unit measurement MCLG MCL Likely Source of Contamination
Inorganic Contaminants (Data collected in 2011 & 2015)
Copper 6/29/11

90th Percentile

no 0.093 ppm 1.3 AL=1.3 Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives; Corrosion of household plumbing systems.
Fluoride (F)

2015

no 0.1

Range of Levels Detected

.012-0.12

ppm 2 2 Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive

which promotes strong teeth; Discharge from

fertilizer and aluminum factories.

 

Lead (Pb)

6/29/11

no <0.0020 ppb 0 AL=15 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits

 

Sulfate (SO4) 2015 no 32.7 ppm 250 250 Naturally present in the environment
Chlorine (Cl) 2015 no 0.5

Range of Levels Detected

0.3-0.5

ppm MRDLG=4 MRDL=4 Water additive used to control microbes.
Unregulated Inorganic Contaminants (Data collected in 2012-2015)
pH 2015 no 7.4   6.5-8.5 6.5-8.5  
Iron (Fe) 2015 no 0 ppb 0 0.3  
Sodium (Na) 2015 no 44.7 ppm 20 0  
Total Alkalinity 2015 no 46.8 ppm 0 0  
Chloride (Cl)2015 no 14.3 ppm 0 250  
Total Dissolved Solids(TDS)2012 no 134 ppm 500 500  
Free Chlorine Residual

2013

no 0.1- 0.73 ppm 4 4 Water additive used to control microbes

ALSO, your water is routinely analyzed for coliform (bacteria).

 

 

If the CCR contains detection data that is not from the calendar year indicated, the table must show the date of monitoring and the CCR must contain a brief statement explaining that the data presented is from the most recent monitoring done in compliance with regulations. Example–The state allows us to monitor for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old.

What does this mean?

As you can see by the table, our system has no violations. We’re proud that your drinking water meets all Federal and State requirements. We have learned through our monitoring and testing that some constituents have been detected. The EPA has determined that your water is drinkable at these levels.

Source Well Water Assessment Summary

 

 

 

 

 

All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by constants that are naturally occurring or man made. Those constituents can be microbes, organic or inorganic chemicals, or radioactive materials. All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components

associated with service lines and home plumbing. We cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about

lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at ttp://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

Lead

Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure. Lead above 15 ppb (the action level) in more than 5%, and up to and including 10%, of sites sampled: Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water. Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

 

  • Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
  • Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
  • Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources, such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.
  • Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are byproducts of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also, come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.
  • Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1-800-426-4791.

 

We at Ridgewood Manor work diligently to provide top quality water to every tap. We ask that all the residents help us protect our water sources, which is healthy for our community, our way of life and needed for our children’s future.

 

Also, we at Ridgewood Manor like to think it is everyone’s responsibility in working together to help keep the Community a pleasant place to call home.

 

Mel Haldeman

Daniel Haldeman

Sabrina Haldeman Merritt